Legal
Apply Icon
Apply
now

Data Privacy Statement of FH Kufstein Tirol

Compliance with the applicable legal provisions regarding personal data protection is a matter of course for us. We require your personal data when you use one of our online services (online application, request for information, event registration, newsletter and FH magazine) and then utilize this data within the University of Applied Sciences Kufstein Tirol.

Which data is saved?

General Contacts
We save the contact data that we receive from you such as name, e-mail, telephone number, company, function and postal address until the time of cancellation.

Prospective Students
For prospective students, we also collect the date of birth and social insurance number for consulting purposes and pre-contractual measures. These datasets are deleted after two years if the prospective student does not enroll in a study program.

Applicants and Students
For example, certificate data and an identification document, which are required for the examination of admission conditions or contractual fulfillment are required if you want to register for a place to study. After successfully completing the online application, you will receive an exact list of personal data that was submitted to us. You can view and update the data acquired by us at any time during your studies in our internal study portal. Your data is retained according to legal specifications.

Applicants for job postings at FH Kufstein Tirol
FH Kufstein Tirol only processes data disclosed by you in your application. Your data is exclusively processed internally and with utmost discretion. Acquired data is transferred to FH Kufstein Tirol’s personnel management in case your application is successful. Your data will be deleted after six months if your application does not result in employment.

For what is your data used?

We exclusively use your contact data to inform you about interesting topics, in particular about study programs and seminars, registration dates and deadlines, campus news (in the form of newsletters) and initiatives of the university such as specialist conferences and events.

Data processing

Your data is not forwarded to third parties without your explicit consent and only in case of an existing legal compliance obligation. We appreciate the trust you place in us and take the greatest care in protecting your personal data. Data processing is performed within the context of legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation 2016, Telecommunications Act 2003) based on your consent or the necessity of contractual fulfillment.

All data are saved in the IT infrastructure of the university, which operates according to high security standards in order to protect against third-party access and abuse.

Creation of Image/Video/Audio Data for Events

Within the context of marketing, press and public relations, the image, video and/or audio data that may be regarded as personal data within the meaning of the GDPR may be recorded and used further within the course of events (e.g. open house, Long Night of Research, specialist conferences and the like).
For the duration of usage, the processing of image, video and/or audio recordings is based on the legitimate interest of FH Kufstein Tirol and is performed for marketing or press and public relations purposes.

Cancellation from the information service or contact deletion

You can cancel, limit or expand your declaration of consent for our information service at any time. You can, of course, also initiate a partial or complete deletion of your data at any time. We will immediately comply with your wishes and stop sending any further information as quickly as possible. Data is not deleted but blocked in case of a legal requirement to retain your data.

Overview of your Data Subject Rights
  • Right of information
  • Right of correction: Please send an e-mail to Datenaktualisierungfh-kufstein.ac.at if you want to change your submitted information.
  • Right of data portability
  • Right of objection to data processing of video/audio/image files for marketing purposes due to reasons resulting from your specific situation (Section 21 (1) of the GDPR) and to the processing of your data for direct advertisement purposes according to Section 21 (2) of the GDPR without stating further groundsPlease use this link for revocation.

The above mentioned data subject rights can be asserted with FH Kufstein Tirol Bildungs GmbH,  datenschutzfh-kufstein.ac.at, as the responsible data processor.

  • Right of complaint: To be asserted with the responsible regulatory authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, 
    Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail:  dsbdsb.gv.at.

To the legal notice of FH Kufstein Tirol

Information about cookies

News of the FH Kufstein

Letzte Chance für Kurzentschlossene

Sechs technische Studiengänge haben die Anmeldung noch bis zum 23.09.2018 geöffnet.

Learn more
Digitalisierung für KMU – mit Expertenprogramm zum Erfolg

Die FH Kufstein Tirol bietet ein maßgeschneidertes Programm für die erfolgreiche Digitalisierung von kleinen und mittelständischen Unternehmen.

Learn more
Neuer Rekordgewinn beim 7€-Cash-Projekt 2018

Bei dem Projekt gründeten Studierende mit einem Startkapital von sieben Euro eigene Unternehmen. Innerhalb von sieben Wochen haben sie das Kapital maximiert.

Learn more